Flexible Agreement for Learning Disability Supported Living Services - Transforming Care - PAN Lancashire
Details
- Supplier(s)
39 suppliers
- Access Community Services Ltd
- Affinity Supporting People Limited
- Affinity Trust
- Allied Helathcare Group Ltd
- Alternative Futures Group Limited
- Aspirations Care Ltd
- Autism Initiatives (UK)
- Caritas Care LTD
- Community Integrated Care (CIC)
- Consensus Community Support Ltd
- Craegmoor Supporting You Ltd
- CREATIVE SUPPORT LIMITED
- Dimensions (UK) Ltd — Ifield Avenue
- Guardian Homecare
- Home Farm Trust
- Home Group Limited
- Imagine Independence
- Integrate (Preston & Chorley) Ltd
- Lifeways Paragon Limited
- Macintyre
- Mosaic
- Ormerod Home Trust
- Potens
- Praxis Care
- Royal Mencap Society (Mencap)
- Scenario Management
- Select Support Partnerships
- Shaw Healthcare (Group) Ltd
- Specialist Care Team Ltd
- Sunnyfield Support Services Ltd
- Supported Homes Limited
- The National Autistic Society (NAS)
- The Royal Institute of Deaf People (Action for Hearing Loss)
- Thera North
- Together Trust Centre
- Turning Point (Services) Ltd
- Ubu (Registered as Norther Life Care)
- United Response
- Voyage 1 Limited trading as Voyage Care
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In line with the national Transforming Care Agenda Lancashire County Council (LCC) has been working closely in partnership with the Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) and Blackpool, and Blackburn with Darwen local authorities, to consider the provision required for people with learning disabilities and/or autism who display behaviour that challenges, including those with a mental health condition and require a placement in the community following an in-patient stay or to prevent an in-patient admission. Due to the estimated discharges in the next 12 months within the Pan-Lancashire area, a Flexible Agreement has been developed. This is intended to be an interim agreement and will initially be in place for one year with the option to extend for up to a further three years if required. This is to allow the time to develop further commissioning options for Transforming Care whilst allowing us to have an initial agreement in operation as early as October 2016, to allow Transforming Care placements to be commissioned with suitably selected providers via this Flexible Agreement. Social value has been considered throughout the development of the service specification and is part of the evaluation methodology. Please note that the original RFQ in relation to this tender has been amended due to a revision to the selection criteria in relation to CQC ratings. LCC requires a Provider to be registered with CQC for the regulated activity of Personal Care by the tender deadline of the 12th August 2016 however if a Provider nominates an office that is currently unrated as it has not yet been inspected by CQC then your Submission will not be disregarded on that basis, however at the point when the office has its first inspection you must inform the lead officer immediately and your nominated office must meet the requirements of either outstanding, good or requires improvement (latter with robust justification). Prior to contract award where the status of your nominated office does not meet the requirements for the Flexible Agreement your Submission will be disregarded. Following contract award if any provider is given an overall rating of requires improvement or inadequate for the nominated office the Contracting Body reserves the right to suspend/terminate the agreement depending on its own judgement. The RFQ on the e-tendering system has been amended to reflect this along with all the tender documents. The tender deadline will be extended to the 12/08/16 to allow providers sufficient time to consider submitting a bid having taken into account the revised criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2016
- Completed: Award published15 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 October 2020
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flexible Agreement for Learning Disability Supported Living Services - Transforming Care - PAN Lancashire.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
