Expired contract

ESCC - CS10 - Chailey School - Sheffield Park to Chailey School - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 46,926
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other services
Published
17 February 2017

Tender description

Description: Proposed Closed Door Coach Route\n \n From: Sheffield Park \n \n To: Chailey School \n \n Frequency: Mon - Fri (school days only)\n \n Daily Times: 08:40 - 15:10\n \n Escort Required: No \n \n Comment: See separate Tender Specification for full details\n \n \n \n Start date: 20 Feb 2017 \n \n _____________________________________________________________________________\n \n Please Note: This mini-competition for the above route will be evaluated on price only. Each bidder's submission will be evaluated against other bidder's submissions for the same contract. This evaluation process is in accordance with the original Client Transport DPS Guidance & Instruction Document. \n \n This means the Bidder with the lowest price will be awarded the Contract. If there is a price tie, the Bidder with the highest quality score from their original quality submission for the DPS will be awarded the contract. \n \n Contract Term (if applicable): Start Date: 20 Feb 2017 End Date: 30 June 2020 \n \n Surrey County Council and East Sussex County Council began operating the Client Transport DPS in January 2015. In June 2015 West Sussex County Council joins the DPS and will be procuring client transport services through it.\n \n The DPS has been designed to be compliant with new Public Contract Regulations and Public Contract Directives 2015 and as of 24 June 2015 begins operating under the new regulations. The new regulations impose no limit on the term of a DPS and so it will last for up to 7 years. Any supplier successfully admitted to the DPS before the adoption of the 2015 PCRs has been notified of a transition of the DPS arrangements directly. \n \n The Dynamic Purchasing System consists of three lots:\n \n Lot 1 Transport services requiring vehicles with up to 16 seats\n Lot 2 Specialist Transport Service Requirements for vehicles up to 16 seats (must pass lot 1 to be eligible)\n Lot 3 Transport services requiring vehicles with over 16 seats\n \n The services being procured require that suppliers provide a very high level of care and are able to cater for the needs of vulnerable passengers and able to meet all current and future requirements of the contract, the Councils and all relevant legislation. \n \n Please note you can view the OJEU Contract Notice by clicking on the 'View Synopsis' button above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 February 2017
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 July 2020

About the buyer

SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESCC - CS10 - Chailey School - Sheffield Park to Chailey School - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 137
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 79
    £1.9bn
  4. 49
    £6.8bn
  5. 42
    £6.0bn
  6. 42
    £11.7bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.