Closed tender

Energy-efficiency consultancy services

Details

Value
EUR 800,000
Topic
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Published
16 February 2017
Submission
21 March 2017

Tender description

The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI), established by Government under the Sustainable Energy Act 2002, has a mission to play a leading role in transforming Ireland into a society based on sustainable energy structures, technologies and practices. The objective of this Request for Tender is to compile a panel of ten (10) service providers to provide both technical and quality assurance assistance to support BER/DEC Governance activities and EPBD technical development. Support services for EPBD (BER/DEC) for SEAI Development and Delivery The Services are divided into 2 Lots: Lot 1: Domestic Buildings (BER). Lot 2: Non-Domestic Buildings (BER) and (DEC). For more information, please refer to the RFT published on www.etenders.gov.ie Provide support in the following areas: o Development of Domestic BER QA processes and procedures, o Development and delivery of technical guidance to BER Assessors and BER Auditors, o Knowledge/content development, o BER Governance auditing of BER domestic audit to ensure compliance with requirements, o Support the review of programme outputs towards informing continuous improvement, o Support the review of BER Assessor Audit/Suspension Appeals, o Dwelling Energy Assessment Procedure (DEAP) methodology, o Dwelling construction and survey methods, o DEAP software, o DEAP methodology development 19, o Domestic BER examination (e.g. exam question writing and workshops) and o Other associated tasks related to EPBD/Domestic BER. Provide support in the following areas: o Development of Non-domestic BER and DEC QA processes and procedures, o Development and delivery of technical guidance for Non-domestic BER and DEC Assessors and Auditors, o Knowledge/content development, o BER Governance auditing of non-domestic BER and DEC audits to ensure compliance with requirements, o Support the review of programme outputs towards informing continuous improvement, o Support the review of non-domestic BER and DEC Assessor Audit/Suspension Appeals, o Non-domestic Energy Assessment Procedure (NEAP) methodology, o Non-domestic buildings construction and survey methods, o NEAP software, o NEAP methodology development, o Non-domestic BER examination (e.g. exam question writing and workshops), o DEC software tool testing and o Other associated tasks related to EPBD/Non-domestic BER.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 March 2017

About the buyer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71356000 · Technical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Energy-efficiency consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Energy-efficiency consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.