Closed tender

Analysis of National Governing Body Digital Assets

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Published
15 February 2017
Submission
1 March 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work Undertake an audit of a selected number of National Governing Bodies who have made requests within their NGB Investment plans for investment into technology to understand whether those requests are clearly aligned to the plan and whether there are opportunities for joint investment across NGBs to share resources. Expected Contract Length 3 Months Latest start date 06/03/2017 Budget Range Up to £70k in total Why the Work is Being Done The project objectives are to carry out an audit of a selected number of NGBs who have made requests within their NGB Investment plans for investment into technology to understand whether those requests are clearly aligned to the plan and whether there are opportunities for joint investment across NGBs to share resources. Problem to Be Solved The objectives to be achieved are: - Develop an understanding of where the NGB is on the maturity curve in terms on information and whether investment in technology is appropriate ; - Ensure that the technology requested is clearly aligned to the overall Information/Digital requirements of the NGB and any transformational change proposed in the use of information and data; - Capability and capacity within the NGB to support the implementation of the requested technology and the data and insight it may generate; - High level recommendations for each NGB including those for joint working/procurement between NGBs to achieve efficiencies; Who Are the Users Sport England needs to understand what digital assets are being used by NGBs (CRMs, web services, apps) and to provide us a clear understanding of how, where and when these are used, and options to improve these. Existing Team We are currently not working with any other supplier. Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Experience of undertaking data audits • Experience of undertaking information Strategy • Experience in delivering Digital Transformation • Experience of analysing user needs across an organisation at different levels • Ability to be vender neutral and agnostic in approach • Ability to deliver in an agile framework Nice to Haves • Experience of working in the public sector • Experience of working with National Governing Bodies of Sport • Use of digital to drive behavioural change Work Location Sport England HQ in London, and at the HQ of chosen NGBs Working Arrangments We would expect the following. Initial Kick off meeting with Sport England to further understand requirements. Then at least 2 days at each NGB to understand their digital assets, challenges and requirements. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Project Approach • Project Management and Resourcing • Insight & Innovation Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and NGBs • Work well in a collaborative agile team and be confident at communicating and demonstrating developments and ideas • Demonstrate courage and challenge the status quo (e.g. can express controversial views, confront reality, make tough decisions,) • Demonstrate responsibility (e.g. act like a leader, provide solutions to problems, seek the best for the organisation beyond your team) • Be respectful of different opinions and constructive in feedback • Can work with users with low technical expertise • Share knowledge and experience • Have proven experience of stakeholder management and strong negotiation skills Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. From this list http://www.sportscoachuk.org/site-tools/about-us/who-we-work/national-governing-bodies there approximately 50 NGB in the uk, but the three month timeline allows for 12-14 weeks only. Would you accept collaborative workshops between NGBs as an approach, rather than two days at each of the 50, which is not achievable in the timeframe? The process wil only focus on 7-10 of the NGBs that Sport England is funding, we'll supply a list of those to the chosen supplier. 2. After you have selected the shortlist of suppliers what will the next steps be? Will supplier presentations be required and if so, on what dates are these planned? No, decision will be made on the quality of the tender documents, if a number of supplier score closely, we may ask for a presentation. 3. Can you tell us what the geographical spread of the 7-10 NGBs is please, in order to assist with planning and estimation of expenses, etc.? Thanks It is intended that the selected NGBs will be based in the east Midlands, and the home counties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 March 2017

About the buyer

Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Analysis of National Governing Body Digital Assets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sport England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.