Closed tender

Adult Weight Management Service (Eat4Health)

Details

Published
16 February 2017
Submission
19 March 2017

Tender description

Eat4Health is a weight management programme across Berkshire for adults aged over 16 years of age, which supports people with a BMI >25 to lose weight and learn how to maintain a healthier weight. The programme is currently managed by PublicHealth in Berkshire on behalf of the five Local Authorities: Reading Borough Council, West Berkshire District Council, Wokingham Borough Council, Slough Borough Council and Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. The programme has been successfully running for several years and supports overweight and obese adults to lose weight and learn how to maintain a healthier weight and forms an integral part of the local weight management care pathway. The programme incorporates healthy eating and physical activity. Eat4Health is fully supported with resources and training manuals. This information would be shared with the successful provider so that the programme can continue to be delivered in the same format, subject to copyright restrictions. The contract should start in July 2017 for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend by two further periods of twelve months (2+1+1) subject to funding and performance. The provider will be required to deliver a minimum of 98, twelve week, Eat4Health courses across Berkshire. Estimated contract value is between £380,000 and £800,000 depending on the length of contract and number of courses required. This procurement process is being completed under the “Light Touch Regime”, governing “Social and Other Specific Services” detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The evaluation will be staged, details of which are included in the procurement documents. Full details of the tender are available on this South East Business Portal. In order to receive any clarifications or changes to tender documents organisations must register their interest on this portal. The Council will not be held responsible for not communicating important information to any organisation who has not officially registered their interest. ** 08-Mar-17 ITT updated with correct presentation dates ** Keywords: Weight, Adult, Service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 March 2017

About the buyer

Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Weight Management Service (Eat4Health), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.