The Provision of External Audit Services on behalf of NHS Tameside and Glossop Clinical Commissioning Group
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KPMG LLP
- Value
- GBP 113,721
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Accounting and auditing services
- Published
- 8 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The aim of the Mini Competition/Invitation to Quote (ITQ) for The Provision of External Audit Services on behalf of NHS Tameside and Glossop Clinical Commissioning Group was to provide a service which meets the requirements of the Local Accountability Act 2014: • an auditor panel must be appointed to advise on the appointments (Part 3 section 8 and 9 of the Act) • a local (external) auditor must be appointed to audit the annual accounts by 31 December of the preceding year (Part 3, section 7(1) of the Act) • an external auditor must be eligible for appointment in line with the Financial Reporting Council's (FRC) requirements (Part 4 and Schedule 5 of the Act) • the appointment can be for longer than a year but there must be a new appointment at least once every 5 years (Part 3, section 7(2) of the Act) • an auditor can be re-appointed for further terms (Part 3, section 7(3) of the Act).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2016
- Completed: Award published8 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of External Audit Services on behalf of NHS Tameside and Glossop Clinical Commissioning Group.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
