Tender for an In-work benefit advice service
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,249
- Topic
- Benefit services
- Published
- 10 February 2017
- Submission
- 3 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham wishes to commission a service providing in-work benefits and tax credits advice and support to residents of the borough. The service will be delivered within the Council's Job Shops which offer an employment support service to around 1,800 residents each year. About this opportunity This service will provide residents with a better off calculation along with comprehensive advice and information about the in-work benefits and tax credits they are eligible to claim upon moving into work. The service will be delivered 1.5 days in total each week alternating across the following key sites: Barking Job Shop Ground Floor Barking Learning Centre 2 Town Square Barking IG11 7LU Dagenham Job Shop First Floor Dagenham Library 1 Church Elm Lane Dagenham RM10 8RE The total budget available for 2017-18 is a maximum of £24,500. The service should start on 1 April 2017 and conclude on 31 March 2018. However, subject to mutual agreement there is a one year opt-in to continue delivery of the contract under the same terms to 31 March 2019. An identifiable and agreed methodology is acceptable for core costs. The selection process All applicants must complete the questions identified in the tender document and email their responses to kerry.prestedge@lbbd.gov.uk The deadline for tender submissions is 5pm on Friday 3 March 2017 The successful application will be notified by no later than Friday 10 March 2017. For questions regarding this tender, and to obtain a copy of the tender document, please contact Kerry Prestedge at kerry.prestedge@lbbd.gov.uk Questions can be answered by e-mail only, and must be emailed by 5pm on Monday 27 February
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75310000 · Benefit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for an In-work benefit advice service.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
