Switch Hardware for STEM Centre (2016)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Green Cloud Information Technology
- Value
- GBP 66,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Switches
- Published
- 10 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
City College Plymouth is currently in the process of erecting a new Centre of Excellence for Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) at its Kings Road site. The Site is due to be handed over during July 2017. The new building will interlace with the existing building and infrastructure. In order to maintain a single imaging reference which can be fully maintained by the College's internal IT Services team; the College is seeking to purchase a number of switches which are compatible with the existing network. This request for quotation is for a one off purchase. As the value is anticipated to exceed £25,000 the opportunity will be advertised on the Government Portal "Contracts Finder" as per the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Edit Date 02 December 2016 @ 15:15 Due to a number of suppliers who had expressed an interest in the opportunity being unable to meet the short turn-around time, the opportunity has been extended for a further week to 09 December 2016 @ mid-day.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 February 2017
- Completed: Award published10 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2017
About the buyer
City College Plymouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31214100 · Switches
- 32415000 · Ethernet network
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City College Plymouth.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
