Street-lighting maintenance services
Details
- Buyer
- Newport City Council
- Value
- GBP 3,800,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting maintenance services
- Published
- 7 February 2017
- Submission
- 3 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The nature of the contract is to provide a comprehensive maintenance service for the road, footway and car park lighting, floodlighting, illuminated bus shelters, exterior car park lighting and the the illuminated traffic signs and bollards which will require compliance with the maximum response times and defect liabilities specified in the contract documents. Note: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process, and registration will be required. To access eTenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for PQQ/ITT code 53373 (available from 13.2.2017) within the appropriate area. The nature of the contract is to provide a comprehensive maintenance service for the road, footway and car park lighting, floodlighting, illuminated bus shelters, exterior car park lighting and the illuminated traffic signs and bollards which will require compliance with the maximum response times and defect liabilities specified in the contract documents. Note: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. Full details of the requirement and the specification for the services is contained within the ITT on eTenderwales. Note: The estimated contract value is for the initial 4 year contract period only. Should the contract be extended to its maximum duration, the estimated contract value would be 7 600 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2017
About the buyer
Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Street-lighting maintenance services.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newport City Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
