Awarded contract

Recruitment services

Details

Supplier(s)
Capita Plc
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
7 February 2017

Tender description

A contractor to provide information, coordination and administrative support to local authorities grouped in regional partnerships to assess an anticipated application pool of 6 000 - 8 000 and recruit 550 applicants to the fifth cohort of the Step Up to Social Work programme. The contractor will also support these regional partnerships in planning the recruitment of applicants, designing and hosting IT-based application data capture systems and providing an administrative support and staffing function for both stage one application assessment and stage two regional partnership assessment centres. The contractor will be expected to perform a dual role in respect of applicants to the programme. Firstly, an ongoing quality assurance function to regional partnerships and DfE on applications and applicant tracking at all stages of the process from appointment in December 2016 through to end of contract. Secondly, as a single, accurate and consistent contact point and source of information for applicants at all stages of the assessment process. Tasks will include managing acknowledgements of applications and results promptly (e.g. 95 % of responses to applicant queries/complaints in 24 hours) following both the initial sift and the subsequent assessment process and assessment centre phase. Options for the contractor to provide an applicant satisfaction survey with the admin process will also be explored as part of the role.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

108 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.