Awarded contract

Recruitment services

Details

Value
GBP 21,500,000
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
6 February 2017

Tender description

Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council intends to enter into a contract with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Employment Agency Services across all Council functions. The contract is likely to require the successful contractor to provide temporary agency workers for a wide range of posts throughout the full geographical location of the Council. It is envisaged that these posts will range from short and medium term operational workers through to medium term managerial and technical workers. Council also anticipate a requirement for a number of seasonal temporary workers to provide additional manpower during busy seasons. Established on 1.4.2015, Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council continues to populate its structure with staff. As this process continues it is anticipated that the total spend on Employment Agency Services will reduce gradually over the coming years. Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council intends to enter into a contract with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Employment Agency Services across all Council functions. The contract is likely to require the successful contractor to provide temporary agency workers for a wide range of posts throughout the full geographical location of the Council. It is envisaged that these posts will range from short and medium term operational workers through to medium term managerial and technical workers. Council also anticipate a requirement for a number of seasonal temporary workers to provide additional manpower during busy seasons. Established on 1.4.2015, Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council continues to populate its structure with staff. As this process continues it is anticipated that the total spend on Employment Agency Services will reduce gradually over the coming years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Causeway Coast & Glens Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.