RATING ADVICE SERVICE RELATING TO RICHMONDSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL PROPERTIES
Details
- Buyer
- Richmondshire District Council
- Supplier(s)
- Wilks Head & Eve LLP
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Corporate governance rating services
- Published
- 6 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Richmondshire District covers 509 square miles and is actually larger than four English counties, but within its boundary live only 51,400 people (2007 estimate). Richmondshire is therefore one of the most sparsely populated District Councils in the country, its boundaries stretching from the River Tees to Cumbria. The area is predominantly rural in character and a large part is situated in the Yorkshire Dales National Park. Richmondshire is divided into 100 Parishes including the main town of Richmond and the other market towns of Leyburn & Hawes. There are 23,000 properties banded for Council Tax & 2,550 properties rated for National Non-Domestic Rates. Richmondshire still retains its own Housing stock. Catterick Garrison is situated in the Richmondshire Area and this has its own unique issues. MOD personnel leaving the Army can be classed as vulnerable. It is therefore important that the provider has experience of working in a rural area and the different issues faced in such an area when comparing with an urbanised district. Any questions relating to this Request for Quotation exercise should be sent via this eProcurement portal. The final date for submissions in 12 noon on Tuesday 31st January 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 February 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 February 2018
About the buyer
Richmondshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212110 · Corporate governance rating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to RATING ADVICE SERVICE RELATING TO RICHMONDSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL PROPERTIES, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Richmondshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
