QU037 - Provision of Health and Safety Training, Development and Delivery, and Fire Risk Assessments - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 10 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires supplier for the provision of suitably competent and experienced persons to provide the development and / or delivery of specific health and safety training courses to its employees and traded partners and to carry out Fire Risk Assessments within educational setting establishments. This contract will be for a period of 1 year commencing 5 September 2016 until 4 September 2017 with the option to extend by a further year. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 19th August 2016 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 November 2016
- Completed: Award published10 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
- 80562000 · First-aid training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU037 - Provision of Health and Safety Training, Development and Delivery, and Fire Risk Assessments - AWARD.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to QU037 - Provision of Health and Safety Training, Development and Delivery, and Fire Risk Assessments - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 754£28.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
