Provision of Healthwatch Somerset
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 February 2017
- Submission
- 31 March 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Somerset County Council (SCC) is seeking interest from organisations, including community groups, that would like to manage and co-ordinate Healthwatch Somerset. Healthwatch Somerset is the local health and social care consumer champion and as such represents all customers of these services and the general public, who may themselves be future customers. A key requirement of Healthwatch Somerset is to engage in particular with those who are vulnerable or often unheard. Healthwatch Somerset is a member of the Somerset Health and Wellbeing Board and will champion the views of all customers and the general public at a strategic level to local health and social care commissioners and providers, and to Healthwatch England in order to improve services. Healthwatch will be accountable to local customers of health and social care services, the general public and SCC in terms of the performance of its role and value for money. Tender documents are available to view on this portal. Keywords: Social Care, Healthwatch, Health
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Healthwatch Somerset.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Healthwatch Somerset, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
