Invitation to Tender for the Supply & Delivery of Ethernet Switching Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 32,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Ethernet network
- Published
- 6 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice for the following which was previously advertised on 21/11/16. Please note that the contract values have since been updated to reflect approximate value of contract awarded (original text is below). University of Chester is inviting tenders for the supply and delivery of Ethernet switching equipment. Whilst the anticipated contract value, based on indicative quantities within this tender is approximated at £40,000 - £50,000 including VAT, actual demand and volumes may vary from the indicative values given in this tender, as over the period of the contract term, additional requirements may be identified, or reduced. Quantities or volumes specified within this tender document are therefore indicative only. One order may therefore be placed for the total indicative volume, or as separate, individual orders. Although the contract will be awarded for the duration of this contract term, the quantity given is estimated. There is no guarantee of business placed as additional requirements may be identified, or reduced. The appointed contractor may therefore be required to supply requirements, below, or in addition to, what has been initially specified. Dates and values provided are estimated and may be subject to change. This tender (and subsequent awarded contract/s), may also include any requirements that are funded by external bodies, inclusive of ERDF funded projects.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2016
- Completed: Award published6 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32415000 · Ethernet network
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
