Independent Foster Agencies (IFA) Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 69,900,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The contract award has resulted in the establishment of a Framework Agreement for the delivery of independentfostering placements for looked after children for a term for a term of three (3) years with an option to extend fora further one (1) year. The comissioning of high quality Independent Fostering services through Agencies on the Framework will assistthe Council in meeting it's statutory duty stipulated in Section 20 of the Children Act 1989, that is to ensure Children Looked After are accomodated in the most appropriate way. The proposed Framework Agreeementwill assist the Council in achieving this by improving access to high quality placements and creating greatercompetition in the social care market.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 June 2016
- Completed: Award published8 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Foster Agencies (IFA) Framework.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
