Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,975,500
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 February 2017
- Submission
- 13 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Camden wish to commission an integrated employment service to help adults living with mental health challenges to find and retain appropriate employment. The Council seeks to award a 3.5 year (+1 year) contract with an annual value of 439 000 GBP (1 975 500 GBP total), of which 25 % will be paid based on outcomes achieved to the awarded provider. The expected contract start date is 1.10.2017. The vision for both Camden Council and Camden CCG is for people who experience mental ill health to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, and be included as members of society and realise their potential for recovery. Supporting people back into employment provides a key opportunity for Camden to achieve its vision. In line with this, the Camden Local Care Strategy (CLCS) has been developed to work with local people to bring together health and care services to provide coordinated, proactive, accessible, good quality care in Camden. This opportunity will follow the ‘Light Touch’ regime in line with Schedule 3 of the PCR 2015 and an element of negotiation will be conducted. Please see Instruction to Tenderers for additional information. The Invitation to Tender (ITT), Contract terms and conditions, Form of Tender, Specification and Pricing Schedule and other supporting information has been attached to EU Supply for bidders to complete. After the deadline for returned electronic submissions has expired, the evaluation process of the Selection stage will be undertaken. Tenderers who are successful from the Selection stage will be invited into the award stage and their submissions will be evaluated. Tenderers will hold negotiation discussions with Council Officers and members of the evaluation panel to review their initial tender response. After the negotiation process, Tenderers will have to resubmit their amended response for final evaluation. Any Tender with a tender price in excess of this budget in any year of the Contract Term for the service will be rejected. After award of the contract, there may be extra funding available to the Council from an external funder wishing to expand and broaden provision in Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPTs). This has not been confirmed but there could be an increase to the budget of around 150 000 GBP — 250 000 GBP per year from the second year of the contract. If the Council's application for this additional funding is successful, it will be used to significantly increase support for people to retain employment or support people signed off work to return to employment. This will involve the variation of the awarded contract to modify the scope. Further details will be provided as when available. The successful provider will be notified in writing and a 10 day standstill period will be initiated. After the Standstill period has expired, the successful provider will be confirmed in writing and the Contract Award Notice will be issued and entered on Contracts Finder.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
288 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
