Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 351,052
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 February 2017

Tender description

Provision of a Medical Advisory Service to support the Contracting Authority's activities in administering the National Health Service (NHS) and Teachers' pension schemes in Scotland and determining the Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland)‘s (LGPS) Internal Disputes Resolution Procedure (IDRP)’s appeals. For the period 01.4.2017 to 31.3.2020. The Contracting Authority may, by giving notice to the Economic Operator, extend the period of the contract to a date falling no later than 31.3.2022. Subject to that constraint, the Contracting Authority may extend the period of the Contract on more than one occasion. Provision of a Medical Advisory Service to the Scottish Public Pensions Agency. The contract will not be divided into lots as Contract Management arrangements for this would be onerous for both the Contracting Authority and the Economic Operator in relation to the complexity, size and scope of the requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Public Pensions Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Public Pensions Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.