Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 9,683,560
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 February 2017

Tender description

The Early Years and Family Service will deliver early childhood services in/around children's centres to support children's readiness for school. Vulnerable families will receive the most support and parents will be helped into education, employment or training. The BME Inclusion Service will support BME children/families to participate in the Early Years and Family Service and provide translation support to those working with Early Help and Social Care services. Best Start Lincolnshire: Early Years and Family Service will provide a range of high quality and inclusive early childhood activities across Lincolnshire to local families in children's centres and outreach venues that support child development and positive parenting. The Service will work closely with Children's Services Early Help and Social Care Teams to provide more tailored support to vulnerable families with children aged 0-5 years. Best Start Lincolnshire: BME Inclusion Service will support BME families in Lincoln, Boston and South Holland districts. This support will be focused on 2 main areas: — Inclusion of BME children and families in accessing and participating in services, particularly the Best Start Lincolnshire: Early Years and Family Service. — Providing translation support to BME families with children aged 0-5 years in respect of social care meetings (Team Around the Child, Child In Need, Child Protection, Looked After Children) where the Service is involved in supporting the family. The Service will be delivered by bilingual workers, who are able speak the languages of the ethnic minority community across the districts the Service covers. Work across these localities will be responsive to the needs and demand for the Service from the ethnic minority community.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

231 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.