Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 18,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 February 2017

Tender description

The Council wishes to commission a cost effective Children and Young People's Integrated Therapies service to support children and young people living in Buckinghamshire. The aim is to provide a range of support services in relation to speech and language therapy, occupational therapy and physiotherapy to address the needs of children and young people. The budget for this service is approximately 3 750 000 GBP per annum. The contract will be awarded initially for 3 years with a possibility to extend for 2 further years, depending on performance and availability of funding. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. The Council are using the NHS Standard Contract 2016/17 Short Version. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the Buckinghamshire Business Portal and follow the instructions. You be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. The tender return date is midday on Friday 2.12.2016. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 February 2017

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.