Expired contract

FWK1100-Provision of Carpets and Floor Coverings - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Carpets
Published
10 February 2017

Tender description

The Houses of Parliament wish to procure woven carpets, incorporating customised patterns, to conduct scheduled maintenance and repairs to existing floor coverings in place, and their due replacement where required. These areas will include offices, and some rooms and corridors subject to high levels of footfall. The patterns of these woven carpets must harmonise with and be compatible with the existing floorcoverings for consistency during installation. Whilst the main focus of this tender is the provision of a bulk orders of 80% wool, 20% nylon woven carpets, it has been decided that the woven carpet range should also include a quantity of synthetic woven floorcoverings (60% to 100% nylon) to maximise our ability to carry out pest control measures. To ensure value for money, the quality required should ensure that the products remain in operational use beyond any minimum warranty period, regardless of works scheduled during their natural lifecycle; the ability to lift and store the material is essential. The estimated value of the framework includes the bulk purchase and delivery of woven carpets over the period of the framework, and their installation. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation will be accessible at the following website http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk To access these documents select the tender reference FWK1100 in the 'current tenders' list, click on the 'view tender details' and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the 'forgotten password' link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the supporting team on + 44 (0)20 7219 1600 for further assistance. Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this tender prior to the closing date of 12:00 noon 02.12 2016. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRar.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 February 2017
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 February 2021

About the buyer

Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39531000 · Carpets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to FWK1100-Provision of Carpets and Floor Coverings - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.