Awarded contract

Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables

Details

Value
GBP 198,720
Topic
Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
Published
8 February 2017

Tender description

The Blood Safety Quality Regulations (BSQR), set the minimum haemoglobin (Hb) levels for blood donors as 125 g/l or above for females and 135 g/l or above for males. NHSBT currently evaluate Hb levels of all donors immediately before each donation. Donors are initially tested using a capillary blood sample and copper sulphate solution. If a donor fails this test a second, venous blood sample is taken and tested quantitatively in a HemoCue B device (on mobile sessions) or a HemoCue 201 (in donor centres). The current HemoCue B devices are nearing the end of life and NHSBT wish to set up a framework for: — Supply and maintenance of new quantitative Hb testing devices — Maintenance of current HemoCue 201 devices It is estimated that approximately 350 Hb testing devices would be required (subject to final approval from NHSBT Board and availability of funds.). The Blood Safety Quality Regulations (BSQR), set the minimum haemoglobin (Hb) levels for blood donors as 125 g/l or above for females and 135 g/l or above for males. NHSBT currently evaluate Hb levels of all donors immediately before each donation. Donors are initially tested using a capillary blood sample and copper sulphate solution. If a donor fails this test a second, venous blood sample is taken and tested quantitatively in a HemoCue B device (on mobile sessions) or a HemoCue 201 (in donor centres). The current HemoCue B devices are nearing the end of life and NHSBT wish to set up a framework for: — Supply and maintenance of new quantitative Hb testing devices — Maintenance of current HemoCue 201 devices It is estimated that approximately 350 Hb testing devices would be required (subject to final approval from NHSBT Board and availability of funds).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.