CP1419-17 Provision of Devon and Torbay Dementia Advisor Service
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 February 2017
- Submission
- 9 March 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
CP1419-17 — Provision of Devon and Torbay Dementia Advisor Service is a contract that will provide support services to people living with Dementia and those that care for them. The Authority is seeking tenders from suitably qualified, skilled and capable organisations to potentially deliver the service. The aim of the Devon and Torbay Dementia Adviser Service will be to enhance People with dementia and their Carers understanding of the condition in addition to increasing their ability to find appropriate support in a variety of settings including (but not limited to) the community and voluntary sector, primary care and health and social care services. Connecting people through dementia-friendly communities and peer support groups (for example) will ensure maximum opportunity to remain engaged in their local communities and maintain activities they have enjoyed, maximising their well-being and quality of life and helping to increase resilience and independence. The contract covers the administrative boundary areas of Devon County Council and South Devon and Torbay Clinical Commissioning Group. Commissioning this contract will be Devon County Council (as lead Authority), Northern Eastern and Western Devon Clinical Commissioning Group and South Devon and Torbay Clinical Commissioning Group. This is procured under Part 2, Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) — Social and Other Specific Services (also known as ‘the light touch regime’) and this procurement does not follow, in particular, any of the defined procedures of the PCR 2015 (even if there are similarities) but does seek to adhere to the best practice procurement principles of Openness, Transparency, Fairness and Equity. The duration of the contract will be 36 months, 1.7.2017 — 30.6.2020, there will 2 optional extension periods (at the Authority's discretion) of 12 months from 1.7.2020 until 30.6.2021 and from 1.7.2021 until 30.6.2022. AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS Devon County Council is providing the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents in PDF format within this Business Opportunities Area of the Supplying the South West e-Tendering Portal (ProContract), in order to give potential Applicants unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents. NOTE1: The tender documents within the Business Opportunities Area of the Portal are for information only and must not be used by Tenderers to submit their tender response. Tenderers should note that any information considered by the Authority to be of a confidential nature will not be included within the publicly available documents. NOTE2: Only Tenderers who have registered an interest will be notified of any updates or changes to this tender opportunity and the associated tender documents. Tenderer Event A Tenderer Event will be held on 13th February 2017 at 10am in Exeter, Devon. In order to book a place (limited to 3 attendees per organisation) please e-mail james.szalanskicoles@devon.gov.uk . On receipt of your email your place will be confirmed and details of the venue will be released to you. The Tenderer event will be an opportunity to have a brief overview of the specification for the service, but the focus will be to explain the tendering process and provide helpful advice. There will be an opportunity to ask questions at the end of the event. All questions/responses and presentations provided at this event will be made available on ProContract shortly after the event for Tenderers who may be unable to attend. Keywords: Lewy bodies, Parkinson's, Dementia, Vascular, Carer, Alzheimer's
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2017
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1419-17 Provision of Devon and Torbay Dementia Advisor Service.
Related topics
Topics related to CP1419-17 Provision of Devon and Torbay Dementia Advisor Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
