CBC-0695-T-CE Sandy Athletics Track Resurfacing - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Charles Lawrence Surfaces Ltd
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Flatwork for sports fields
- Published
- 8 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the re-surfacing of the athletics track at Sandy Stadium. The track was constructed in 2005 by Smith Construction and is currently surfaced with Polytan WS porous synthetic surfacing. The track has a 6-lane circuit with an 8-lane main straight. It has one high jump fan, one external long/triple jump runway, an internal double-ended pole vault runway, one javelin runway, a combined hammer/discus cage, a shot circle and an internal steeplechase crescent. The works mainly involve the removal and replacement of the entire synthetic surfacing and re-marking, together with certain additional peripheral improvements (breaking out and replacing the shot and hammer/discus circles; attending to the drainage of all circles, troughs and inserts; cleaning of the water jump; crack repair to the external macadam path; reconstruction of the jump landing sand pit). Please be aware before expressing an interest in this tender, you will need to demonstrate that you are a member of The Sports and Play Construction Association (SAPCA), otherwise, a failure to do so will result in an automatic rejection of your submitted tender as outlined in Part A (Suitability Assessment Questions) of the tender document. Contract start date: 1st February 2017 and must be completed before 1st June 2017. After expressing an interest, tender documents are located in the ITT tab of the project. Deadline for the receipt of electronic Expressions of Interest is: 11/01/2017 Last date for receiving questions on Intend system: 13/01/2017 Completed Tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, by the due date via our "in-tend" electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the "My Return" section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Tender must be submitted via the In-Tend system by no later than 12:00 noon on 19/01/2017, tenders received after that time will be excluded. Please ensure that you inform us of your decision to participate. To submit a response, you will be required to Opt In (located in the ITT tab). Opt In- This will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a return. Opt Out- This will confirm to us that you are not submitting a return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision and have the option to cease any system-generated communication. You will be able to opt back in at any point. Help and support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Please view the 'Cl...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2017
- Completed: Award published8 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45236110 · Flatwork for sports fields
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CBC-0695-T-CE Sandy Athletics Track Resurfacing - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 536£257.9m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
