Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 112,000,000
Topic
Telecommunications services
Published
27 December 2017

Tender description

Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group together with Basildon and Brentwood Clinical. Commissioning Group, Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group, Southend Clinical Commissioning Group and Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group have sought to jointly commission an Integrated Urgent Care Service (111 / out of hours) across mid and south Essex. The vision for the commissioner is to achieve an optimal model of urgent care for the population. The Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service (the “Service”) will be a lynchpin of achieving this vision, working as an integral part of the local health and social care economy. The service will be provided in accordance with the national Integrated Urgent Care commissioning standards, transforming urgent and emergency care, UEC network routemap and CQC standards, which should be read in conjunction with the service specification. The service will provide easy access to urgent health advice and care for patients when: — they need medical help fast, but it is not a 999 emergency, — they do not know whom to contact for medical help, — they think they need to go to A&E or another NHS urgent care service, — they need to make an appointment with an urgent care service. They require health information or reassurance about how to care for themselves or what to do next the integrated urgent care service should not be limited to treating patients, but must also be committed to empowering the population to self-care where appropriate with a focus on education and lifestyle modification. The new provider will need to plan for online and digital provision in the future in order to make it easier for the public to access urgent health advice and care. This will increasingly be in a way that offers a personalised and convenient service that is responsive to people's health care needs. The estimated total contract value excluding VAT but including a possible 2 years extension is between 98 000 000 GBP and 112 000 000 GBP over an 84 months term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

281 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.