Expired contract

Archaeological Services

Details

Supplier(s)
APS Archaeology
Value
GBP 31,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
Published
28 December 2017

Tender description

Fenland District Council is seeking tenders for the provision of archaeological services in relation to delivering two projects ‘Wisbech Big Dig’ and ‘Wisbech Underground’. The Wisbech Big Dig and Wisbech Underground form two of the projects set out in the Activity Statement for the Wisbech High Street Townscape Heritage project which is part funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF). Wisbech Big Dig is to develop, support and deliver a number of community archaeology events in and around the High Street during the delivery phase of the project and will include a mixture of 'in ground' and building archaeology. Wisbech Underground is to research, map and investigate the network of cellars, underground warehouses and tunnels including community and local school engagement. Experienced Companies/Organisations qualified to undertake archaeological services and community engagement projects should request tender documents from procurement@fenland.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 December 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 December 2019

About the buyer

Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351000 · Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
  • 71352000 · Subsurface surveying services
  • 71353000 · Surface surveying services
  • 71354000 · Map-making services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 71356000 · Technical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Archaeological Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Archaeological Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.