UK SBS RE17312 Thermostatic Test Chamber Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Environmental & Tech. Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 33,250
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 20 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 16th November 2017 at 14:00 Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control . All tender information must be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. The National Oceanography Centre is seeking to purchase a Thermostatic Test Chamber. Key Features & Capabilities include: Temperature control (programmable temperature profiles/cycles): YES Temperature logger and display: YES (recording in CSV format (comma separated value) for easy data export/handling) Humidity control: NO Test cavity/internal dimensions: 450-600L (cavity height ≥ 800 mm, width ≥ 800 mm, depth ≥ 700 mm) Temperature range: ≤ (-10) Celsius - ≥ (+50) Celsius Temperature fluctuation in time: 0.1 K (at least for the set temperature range of (-5)- (+30) Celsius) Temperature rate of change (heating): ≥ 2 K/min (no specimen in test cavity) Temperature rate of change (cooling): ≥ 2 K/min (no specimen in test cavity) Inspection window in test cavity door (condensation-free): YES Lighting inside test cavity: YES Cavity access ports: at least one side port of ≥100 mm diameter Shelves inside cavity: one shelf (removable) Power consumption under steady conditions (ambient room temperature 20 Celsius, no specimen) for set temperature of -5C, +10C, +30C: ≤ 4 kW Noise level: < 65 dB Castor wheels: YES Outer dimensions (castor wheels included): Height ≤ 2040 mm and either width or depth must be ≤ 1210 mm (to fit through lab door) Thermal insulation material: free of asbestos, CFC and polyurethane foam Condenser: air-cooled Refrigerant: Eco-friendly refrigerant with GWP of
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2017
- Completed: Award published20 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2019
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE17312 Thermostatic Test Chamber Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
