Traffic-signal maintenance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Road traffic-control equipment
- Published
- 19 December 2017
- Submission
- 2 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council (SBC) wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of maintenance of its traffic signal asset. This includes the routine maintenance and inspections of 78 controlled junctions, 26 Pelican Crossings, 59 Puffin Crossings and 54 Toucan Crossings. The tender also includes provision for a damage repair service, site refurbishments for ageing sites and the purchasing and installation of new equipment. The contract will be for a duration of 36 months from 1.6.2018 to 31.5.2021. There is also the ability for 2 separate 12 month extensions; total possible contract length is 5 years. Contract extensions are subject to contract performance, meeting KPIs and budget availability. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available at: — www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk — Reference: DN314265. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the maintenance of traffic signals within in the Borough of Swindon. This includes the routine maintenance and inspections of 78 controlled junctions, 26 Pelican Crossings, 59 Puffin Crossings and 54 Toucan Crossings. The provision for a damage repair service, site refurbishments for ageing sites and the purchasing and installation of new equipment. The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1.6.2018 with the option to extend for a further 2 additional 12 months extensions subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available at: — www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk — Reference: DN314265.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
- 34996100 · Traffic lights
- 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
- 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Traffic-signal maintenance services.
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
