South Somerset District Council - Insurance
Details
- Buyer
- South Somerset District Council
- Topic
- Accident and health insurance services
- Published
- 22 December 2017
- Submission
- 5 February 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Contracting Authority are approaching the end of their existing Long Term Agreements with insurers and in line with Public Procurement legislation, they are tendering their insurance portfolio for renewal on 1st April 2018. Economic Operators are invited to offer terms for the provision of Insurance cover based on the specification outlined in this tender document. The Contracting Authority is keen to stress to Economic Operators that whilst price is important, they do not wish to compromise the quality of cover they procure. This tender document has, therefore, been constructed to maintain a high standard of core cover and also offers Economic Operators the chance to demonstrate the quality of their offering by the inclusion of additional limits and covers over and above the core requirement. The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a long-term relationship with the successful Economic Operator and is therefore looking for a reliable company with a proven track record in the provision of material damage, liability, motor and miscellaneous insurances. Keywords: Insurance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 February 2018
About the buyer
South Somerset District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
- 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
- 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
- 66516400 · General liability insurance services
- 66519200 · Engineering insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Somerset District Council - Insurance.
Related topics
Topics related to South Somerset District Council - Insurance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Somerset District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
