Social work and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Community Links Derby CIC, St James Centre
- Value
- GBP 3,990,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 20 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Service Providers of the framework will offer a programme of meaningful, stimulating community based dayopportunities for people of 16 years and over in two main groups: — People with profound, multiple learning disabilities and complex communication and health needs, — People with Autism, Complex Communication needs and behaviours which may challenge. Service Providers will provide support and where required, personal care based on assessed needs in a waythat suits the Customers needs and preferences. Customers may have complex needs, those with a learning disability and/or autism and with mental healthdifficulties. Some may have behaviours that are at times considered to ‘challenge’. Call-off contracts can be awarded by the Authority or the Customer (end user). Service Providers of the framework will offer a programme of meaningful, stimulating community based dayopportunities for people of 16 years and over in two main groups: — People with profound, multiple learning disabilities and complex communication and health needs, — People with Autism, Complex Communication needs and behaviours which may challenge. Service Providers will provide support and where required, personal care based on assessed needs in a waythat suits the Customers’ needs and preferences. Customers may have complex needs, those with a learning disability and/or autism and with mental healthdifficulties. Some may have behaviours that are at times considered to ‘challenge’. Call-off contracts can be awarded by the Authority or the Customers (end user). It is envisaged that Derby City Council will be the principal user of the Framework, however the Council wishesto encourage the culture of direct payments and over time the principal users may become the Customers.The Authority also reserves the right to use other procurement routes for some specific requirements. Thereis no guarantee given as to the quantity or regularity of call off contracts to be made. For these reasons, noguarantees of business value or volume can be given. Service Providers will have to form their own views as tothe potential for such an arrangement. This process is being run under the 'Light Touch Regime' in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015(regulations 74-77). Conditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority may be included in thiscontract. Anticipated start date is 1st November 2017. The initial contract period is for 12 months, with an option to extend annually for another two years (maximumterm of 3 years in total). Operation of the Framework. The Authority or Customers will be permitted to use the Framework in a number of ways by ‘calling off, or byre-opening competition and running a ‘further competition’ exercise amongst Service Providers party to theFramework. The Authority / Customers wishing to procure services via the Framework will normally do so in one of the twofollowing ways: 1. By Direct Award. 2. By Conducting a Further Competition. Further details are provided in the tender documentation. Procurement Evaluation Process: The procurement process adopted by Derby City Council is based on the flexibility provided by the Light TouchRegime (Regulation s74 to 77) tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contract Regulations 2015. In brief,the process will be as follows: — All organisations expressing an interest in the Framework Agreement have been sent an invitation to tenderdocument, — An initial examination will be made to establish the completeness of submitted tenders. The Authorityreserves the right to disqualify any tender submission which is incomplete, — Complete tender returns will initially be evaluated to ensure that all the stated essential qualifying criteria willbe met via a suitability assessment questionnaire., — All tender returns which meet the essential qualifying criteria will be evaluated in full against the award criteria— which is 100 % based on quality.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2017
- Completed: Award published20 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2018
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312100 · Daycare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
