Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 1,720,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
22 December 2017

Tender description

Bradford Council wishes to procure a key worker service for vulnerable families living in Bradford and District that meet the national ‘Troubled Families’ criteria and the locally set criteria. Providers will provide key work support through a ‘Think Family Model;’ with 1 worker, 1 family, 1 plan. This service will be a key part of the work in the Bradford District to achieve the outcomes required for families as part of the ‘Troubled Families’ payment by results programme. Bradford Council wishes to procure a key worker service for vulnerable families living in Bradford & District that meet the national ‘Troubled Families’ criteria and the locally set criteria. Providers will provide key work support through a ‘Think Family Model;’ with 1 worker, 1 family, 1 plan. This service will be a key part of the work in the Bradford District to achieve the outcomes required for families as part of the ‘Troubled Families’ payment by results programme. As part of the whole family approach, we are also asking that Providers will provide targeted youth support for children and young people (age 8 - 13) within a family where additional needs have been identified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.