Services related to air pollution
Details
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Services related to air pollution
- Published
- 21 December 2017
- Submission
- 9 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The purpose of the air quality forecast is to predict, on a daily basis, likely concentrations of pollutants known to affect health. This informs additional advice issued to the UK population during periods of high air pollution as well as ensuring compliance with the EU’s Ambient Air Quality Directive. The UK Government are committed to improving air quality in the UK as well as continuing to provide data, information and guidance on its UK-AIR website. This invitation to tender is to deliver the Authority’s air quality forecasting provision through the delivery of robust information and advice to the public on levels of air pollution that could impact health, whilst delivering the best value for money to the Authority. As a public-facing service this provision receives high levels of public and media interest and therefore tenderers are required to demonstrate a leading edge scientific capability together with the ability to provide clear and concise communication and high standards of service and support. The air quality forecast takes a central role on both the home page of the UK-AIR website as well as further pages providing more detailed forecast information. The forecast is also disseminated through a variety of additional channels to enable the UK population to make decisions based on their personal circumstances and likely local exposure. Levels of air pollution predicted in Defra’s air quality forecast are communicated using Defra’s Daily Air Quality Index (DAQI). This index was developed by the Committee on the Medical Effects of Air Pollutants (COMEAP) to enable universal health advice to be issued during periods of poor air quality. Elevated concentrations of certain pollutants are known to impact human health, even during periods of short-term exposure. The DAQI equates the concentrations of five pollutants into one single index for ease of understanding. The DAQI uses a simple ten point scale, separated into four bands: low (1-3), moderate (4-6), high (7-9) and very high (10). Associated health advice is available for each band, with specific advice for those with existing health conditions as well as the general public. The air quality forecast provision plays an important role to inform Government response to periods of elevated concentrations of pollutants. The forecast underpins the multi-agency response to inform the advice and additional communications required during periods of poor air quality. It is also a requirement under the European Commission (EC) Ambient Air Quality Directive (Directive 2008/50/EC) for air quality forecasts to be issued to inform the public. Overview of requirements. The purpose of the air quality forecast is to predict, on a daily basis, likely concentrations of pollutants known to affect health. This informs additional advice issued to the UK population during periods of high air pollution as well as ensuring compliance with the EU’s Ambient Air Quality Directive.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 February 2018
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90731000 · Services related to air pollution
- 90731100 · Air quality management
- 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Services related to air pollution.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Services related to air pollution, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
