Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 2,992,241
Topic
School catering services
Published
20 December 2017

Tender description

Balshaw's Church of England High School is a mixed voluntary controlled Church of England state secondary school, with 950 11-16 year old students currently on roll and circa 60 staff. The school has modernised and updated its infrastructure significantly over the past 15 years, the catering facilities have not yet seen such an investment. The catering service is currently delivered into 2 dining areas and external kiosk serving snacks serviced from the main kitchen. Investment in opening-up the dining area and improving the kitchen facilities within this space would release lots more potential for the contract. The school are looking for an organisation to support with the design and planning of improved facilities as well as financial investment. The contract will be awarded for 10 years commencing April 2018 with a break clause after 3 years. Tenderers are invited to provide a cost negative catering service to the school with profit shared after 3 years. Catering Services for Balshaw's Church of England High School.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Balshaw’s Church of England High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Balshaw’s Church of England High School.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.