Refuse disposal and treatment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aluminium Alpha Metals Ltd
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 19 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a supplier for the receiving keeping and recycling of carpets & underlay. The contract awarded is expected to be for 1 year with 3 extension periods each of 12 months. The volume of work available under this contract is subject to the volume of carpets & underlay that are disposed of at the Council waste sites, consequently the volumes quoted in this document are indicative only and are not guaranteed. For information, the Council has received approximately 1 500 tons of carpet and underlay per annum. The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a supplier for the receiving keeping and recycling of carpets & underlay. The contract awarded is expected to be for 1 year with 3 extension periods each of 12 months. The volume of work available under this contract is subject to the volume of carpets & underlay that are disposed of at the Council waste sites, consequently the volumes quoted in this document are indicative only and are not guaranteed. For information, the Council has received approximately 1 500 tons of carpet and underlay per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 December 2018
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse disposal and treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
