Mental Health Recovery and Peer Support Services Consultation
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 December 2017
- Submission
- 5 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a consultation exercise only. Derby City Council wishes to undertake a consultation exercise with suitably qualified and experienced organisations, local people and interested stakeholders in advance of a formal tendering process in respect of the service provision of Mental Health Peer Support and Recovery Support Service. The results will be used to inform how the new service will be commissioned. Derby City Council (DCC) and NHS Southern Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group (SDCCG) are working together to fund support that promotes stability and recovery for those affected by mental health issues. Derby City Council and NHS Southern Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group wish to appoint one lead Provider to provide and deliver this service. The service required is a flexible, community-based support service for people with mental health needs to provide peer support and recovery. This service will help people to improve and maintain their mental health with an emphasis on recovery, self-management, independence and overall wellbeing. It is envisaged that there will be a range of support activities that will deliver these outcomes for people on an individual and group basis. The purpose of the support service is to ensure that local people with mental health needs have access to good quality support to promote learning; self-help; social inclusion; recovery; stability and maintenance. The service has four core elements: • Peer Support and development of self-help groups • Recovery education • Goal-setting and individualised recovery support • Bridge-building and developing community partnerships To fulfil these elements the service provider will need to work innovatively, differently and potentially with other liked minded service providers to ensure the individual receives the complete support they require. To support this process, we would like to gain information and feedback from the market, local people affected by mental health conditions and stakeholders prior to commencing a procurement exercise. This consultation is not an invitation to tender. The Council, as the contracting authority, is issuing this request for information and feedback only, in order to assess the reaction of the market, secure feedback to improve the service, so that our potential procurement process is more focussed and efficient.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 December 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Recovery and Peer Support Services Consultation.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Recovery and Peer Support Services Consultation, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
