Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Brighton and Hove Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 2,625,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 December 2017
- Submission
- 19 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Brighton and Hove Clinical Commissioning Group are looking to commission a new Community Pharmacy Anticoagulation Monitoring Service (CPAMS) from 1st June 2018. Brighton and Hove CCG are looking to work in partnership with the successful provider to develop and deliver an innovative service throughout the contract terms, which offers its patients the best possible experience and supports the cardiovascular pathway. — the new service will need to be in place by 1st June 2018. This NHS standard contract will be let for an initial 3 year period, with a single option to extend for a further 2 years (3+2). — the contract envelope ceiling for the initial three year period is £2,625,000. — the activity and contract values for years four or five are unknown. — the tender documents are available for free, unrestricted access at: — — https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home. — the deadline for receipt of completed bid submissions is 12 pm (midday) on Friday 19th January 2018. Aims: — the CCG wishes to offer a clinically effective and safe, standardized anti-coagulation management service to patients receiving anticoagulation therapy, within Brighton and Hove, offering choice and flexibility to the patient as to how and where their therapy is conducted. — the service is required to enable a cohort of eligible patients to test their own INR at home. Patients will be identified using eligibility criteria outlined in the service specification. — the service will then train and assess the patients’ ability to use their own meter and read and record test their INR results. The service will manage and monitor individuals self-testing to ensure appropriate frequency of INR testing. — the service will support patient choice and refer back to primary care where a DOAC is considered as a more preferable and appropriate option at initiation (rather than warfarin) or switch to a DOAC would be clinically preferable when identified. — the service is also responsible for the training of its own practitioners to the required standard to deliver the service provider of equipment and consumables, IM&T enabling read-only access for GPs. The service is responsible for ensuring consumable clinical and non-clinical equipment is stored appropriately. — the service is responsible for carrying out the internal clinical audit. Should the CCG require any audit information, this will be shared with the CCG in a timely manner. The CCG will provide at least 6 weeks’ notice to the provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2018
About the buyer
NHS Brighton and Hove Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-brighton-and-hove-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-brighton-and-hove-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-brighton-and-hove-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-brighton-and-hove-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-brighton-and-hove-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-brighton-and-hove-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Brighton and Hove Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
