Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 10,045,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 December 2017

Tender description

The council is seeking to appoint an organisation to proved a substance use recovery & wellbeing service. The contract will run for an initial period from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2020, with an option of 3 x 12 months extension periods. Provision of a community asset-based substance use recovery & wellbeing service, including services for: prevention; training and capacity building; engagement; early intervention; recovery co-ordination; family and carer support; community recovery support; peer support; clinical treatment; retention; through care; after care; relapse prevention; and the development of a recovery partnership. Organisation must have the appropriate level of CQC registration for the delivery of substance misuse services. The council is seeking to appoint an organisation to provide a substance use recovery & wellbeing service. The contract will run for an initial period from 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2020, with an option of 3 x 12 months extension periods. Provision of a community asset-based substance use recovery & wellbeing service, including services for: prevention; training and capacity building; engagement; early intervention; recovery co-ordination; family and carer support; community recovery support; peer support; clinical treatment; retention; through care; after care; relapse prevention; and the development of a recovery partnership. Organisation must have the appropriate level of CQC registration for the delivery of substance misuse services. Further information is available in the tender documentation which is available on the NEPO portal ( www.nepo.org ). Organisations will need to be registered on the portal to review the tender documentation in full, registration is free. TUPE “Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006” as amended by the “Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014” may apply for this opportunity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.