Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 549,485
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Service will provide short/medium term safe and secure accommodation based support providing a place of safety and the appropriate support for women or women with families/children who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour-based violence, forced marriages, female genital mutilation. The main outcome for the service is the safety of women in immediate danger, leading to longer-term outcomes in relation to empowering and enabling women: - to make safer choices for themselves and their children, - to rebuild their lives, - to increase their self-esteem and confidence, health and wellbeing. The refuge service will be delivered from the existing refuge building in Lancaster, the details of which will be provided. The Service will provide short/medium term safe and secure accommodation based support providing a place of safety and the appropriate support for women or women with families/children who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour-based violence, forced marriages, female genital mutilation. The main outcome for the service is the safety of women in immediate danger, leading to longer-term outcomes in relation to empowering and enabling women: - to make safer choices for themselves and their children, - to rebuild their lives, - to increase their self-esteem and confidence, health and wellbeing. The refuge service will be delivered from the existing refuge building in Lancaster, the details of which will be provided to potential bidders on receipt of the Refuge Confidentiality Agreement which can be accessed as part of the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 September 2017
- Completed: Award published20 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2021
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
