Community health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 21 December 2017
- Submission
- 25 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent providers of a lifestyle service (Behaviour Change Programme) and participants are advised that as the services sought pursuant to this notice are health services and therefore subject to the “light touch regime” as set out in regulations 74-77 of the public contracts regulations 2015 it is not subject to the full obligations of the procurement directive but are nonetheless subject to the general obligations of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. The authority is following its own tender process akin to the restricted procedure. Further information can be found in the standard selection questionnaire, invitation to tender and all supporting information. Please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc The Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent providers of a lifestyle service (behaviour change programme) and participants are advised that as the services sought pursuant to this notice are health services and therefore subject to the “light touch regime” as set out in regulations 74-77 of the public contracts regulations 2015 it is not subject to the full obligations of the procurement directive but are nonetheless subject to the general obligations of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. Participants should not infer from any references to the authority using a process or tender documents which are similar to one of the mandatory procedures that the authority is following 1 of those procedures. The authority is following its own tender process akin to the restricted procedure. Further information can be found in the standard selection questionnaire, invitation to tender and all supporting information. The aim of our service is to maintain a high quality, equitable and accessible initial assessment service (Phase 1) for adults and families who are not physically active at a level required by national clinical guidance and /or are overweight or obese according to standard guidelines and to enable them to access appropriately tailored intervention services (Phase 2) and then facilitate transfer and continued access to services (Phase 3) as part of a “maintenance community” approach within Sandwell Borough. The standard selection questionnaire (SSQ) will be made available to suppliers who express interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council tendering portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc You will be required to log into an existing account or register a new 1. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on tenders to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on view details in order to express interest. Closing date for submission of the SSQ is 13:00 hours on 25.1.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2018
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community health services.
Related topics
Topics related to Community health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
