Awarded contract

Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances

Details

Value
GBP 141,000
Topic
Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Published
12 December 2017

Tender description

There is an enduring requirement to provide specialist engineering support to the 12 hydrographic Portable Survey Systems (PSS) allocated across the Fleet. The PSS enable continuous delivery of Military Data Gathering (MDG) capability, in support of amphibious and Port access operations worldwide. Training of RN personnel, 24hr technical support and the provision of equipment spares and repair will also need to be covered. There is an enduring requirement to provide specialist engineering support to the 12 hydrographic Portable Survey Systems (PSS) allocated across the Fleet. The PSS enable continuous delivery of Military Data Gathering (MDG) capability, in support of amphibious and Port access operations worldwide. Training of RN personnel, 24hr technical support and the provision of equipment spares and repair will also need to be covered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.