Superfast South Yorkshire Broadband Contract for the Provision of Deployed Services, Phase 2.
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 15 December 2017
- Submission
- 9 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Superfast South Yorkshire (SFSY) is working to extend coverage of superfast broadband (greater than 30Mbs) across South Yorkshire, to areas beyond the reach of commercially-funded deployments. SFSY Partners Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Councils and Sheffield City Council wish to improve access to broadband services in areas which will not be covered without public intervention. SFSY's key aims are to deliver business growth and new jobs, deliver a range of social benefits across its rural and urban communities and support delivery of public services through digital channels. This procurement requires a wholesale broadband network solution providing wholesale broadband services that retail service providers can use to provide business consumers, residential consumers, and public sector organisations with a range of broadband services for the term. The ITT is issued under a gap funding principle. This means that the public sector subsidy is only available to fund the investment gap between the Bidder's infrastructure deployment cost were this to be a commercially viable area and the Bidder's estimate of the actual cost of this deployment in order to make it commercially viable. Therefore, the Bidder is expected to provide substantial investment into the broadband network and the Bidder must declare the investment that the Bidder itself is prepared to make before the subsidy is applied. The resulting infrastructure built as a result of the Bidder investment plus the subsidy, is owned and operated by the successful Bidder. The Bidder will manage the risks associated with developing and operating the broadband network on a wholesale basis, including take-up risks. A detailed breakdown of intervention area premises is available within the Speed and Coverage Template in the Data Room, alongside other project data and information. The Data Room will be accessible to Bidders upon receipt of a completed Non Disclosure Agreement available via the tender documentation pack on the yortender portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2018
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
- 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Superfast South Yorkshire Broadband Contract for the Provision of Deployed Services, Phase 2..
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
