Closed tender

Sports facilities operation services

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Sports facilities operation services
Published
13 December 2017
Submission
26 March 2018

Tender description

Fenland District Council (the Authority) is seeking an operating partner to manage its four leisure facilities through a 10-year contract with the potential of a 5-year extension. The Authority is committed to improving the Health and Wellbeing of local residents and visitors through the provision of Leisure Services. The Authority is seeking a partner who has the experience, commitment, innovation, and ambition to work in partnership to maximise benefits from the leisure facilities through improved quality of service whilst supporting improved health and wellbeing outcomes and reducing the net cost of the service to the Authority. Description of procurement: 1.1) Fenland District Council (the Authority) is seeking an operating partner to manage its four leisure facilities through a 10-year contract with the potential of a 5-year extension. 1.2) The Authority is committed to improving the Health and Wellbeing of local residents and visitors through the provision of Leisure Services. The Authority is seeking a partner who has the experience, commitment, innovation, and ambition to work in partnership to maximise benefits from the leisure facilities through improved quality of service whilst supporting improved health and wellbeing outcomes and reducing the net cost of the service to the Authority. 1.3) The intended commencement date for the contract is 30th November 2018. 1.4) The leisure centers included in this contract are as follows: — The Chatteris Centre (Chatteris), — The George Campbell Leisure Centre (March), — The Hudson Leisure Centre (Wisbech), and, — The Manor Leisure Centre (Whittlesey). 1.5) In pursuit of improved services and increases in community participation, the Authority recognizes that partnerships can deliver significant benefits. It is keen to engage with the wider market to achieve the potential benefits of a strategic partnership, in order to deliver their aspirations and secure the long-term delivery of leisure facilities in the District. In particular, the Authority wishes to explore the potential for additional capacity, innovation, and service delivery that a collaborative relationship with an external partner could bring. 1.6) The Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains information about the Authority and the processes, objectives, and outcomes that are relevant to this procurement. For the avoidance of doubt, the procurement process is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and may include a negotiation phase in response to bidders initial submissions. Fenland District Council reserves the right to award from initial tender submissions without going to competitive negotiation stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2018

About the buyer

Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sports facilities operation services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sports facilities operation services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.