Parliamentary Agents for HS2 Phase 2b
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 12 December 2017
- Submission
- 19 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
HS2 is a new high speed rail network for the UK, connecting London with major cities in the Midlands and the north of England. The Department for Transport invites tenders from Roll A Parliamentary Agents to assist in the preparation and promotion of a hybrid Bill to authorise the construction of the section of route referred to as Phase 2b (West Midlands to Leeds, Crewe to Manchester), of the High Speed 2 (HS2) scheme. Passenger services are planned to commence on the Phase 2b route in 2033 subject to parliamentary approval of the Phase 2b hybrid Bill. The Government intends to deposit the hybrid Bill by the end of 2019. Please view the attached Invitation To Tender document for further information on this requirement. The contract will be issued under the attached Department for Transport terms and conditions, which can also be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/general-conditions-of-contract-for-services--2 Note that this contract will be issued on a 3+1+1+1 basis, and the £10million value shown here is the estimated cost across the full six year period, but no guarantee will be provided. The estimated value of the contract and the three potential extensions will be subject to the performance and progression of the hybrid Bill. All clarification questions and correspondence will go through the AWARD portal. To register for the AWARD Portal please email Jenny Turvey (jenny.turvey@dft.gsi.gov.uk) with your named single point of contact and their respective email address. They will then receive an email with their log-in details for the AWARD portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2018
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parliamentary Agents for HS2 Phase 2b.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Parliamentary Agents for HS2 Phase 2b, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
