Expired contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 1,710,084
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
13 December 2017

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and has managed this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England North (Yorkshire and the Humber) (the Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority procured 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation and Childhood Flu Services for North Yorkshire and York. The contract is to commence on 01 April 2018 and will be for a period of 3 years. The Contracting Authority set a financial threshold at a maximum payment of 10.00 GBP per vaccination (inclusive of CQUIN). The overall anticipated financial threshold for this procurement is 1710084 GBP inclusive of CQUIN based on meeting the national targets for the 3-year contract duration as detailed in II.2.4. Tender documentation was available on PROACTIS from 12:00 noon on Monday 19 June 2017 until 12:00 noon on 20 July 2017. The Contracting Authority has procured 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation and Childhood Flu Services for North Yorkshire and York. The contract is to commence on 01 April 2018 and will be for a period of 3 years. Based on achievement of the KPIs within the contract documentation, the contract value for 2018/19 is 521080 GBP, 570028 GBP for 2019/20, and 618976 GBP for 2020/21. This is an activity-based contract and reconciliations will be undertaken annually. It is important to note that financial years 2018/19, 2019/20 and 2020/21 include additional school years 5, 6, and 7 respectively to cover school aged flu. Currently, it is uncertain whether this additional roll-out will be implemented but in accordance with prudence the financial impact of these additional vaccinations has been included in the financial envelope. The financial envelope will be subject to change if the additional school years are not rolled out. The maximum cost of 10.00 GBP per vaccination (inclusive of CQUIN) will remain the same. The closing time and date for tender return were 12:00 noon on 20 July 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date15 November 2020

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.