Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 76,506,500
Topic
Telecommunications services
Published
11 December 2017
Submission
22 January 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is managing this process for and on behalf of NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield CCG, NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-On-Tees CCG, NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG, NHS Northumberland CCG, NHS North Durham CCG, NHS North Tyneside CCG, NHS South Tees CCG, NHS South Tyneside CCG, NHS Sunderland CCG (The CCG's) intend to commission the NHS 111 and the Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Clinical Assessment Service (CAS) for the North East Region. The service provides vital help to people with urgent care needs to assessment, clinical advice and treatment quickly. The CAS will be responsible for offering patients access to clinicians, both experienced generalists and specialists. The NHS 111 IUC CAS will also have the ability to book people into urgent face-to-face appointment where needed. The contract is for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is managing this process for and on behalf of NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield CCG, NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-On-Tees CCG, NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG, NHS Northumberland CCG, NHS North Durham CCG, NHS North Tyneside CCG, NHS South Tees CCG, NHS South Tyneside CCG, NHS Sunderland CCG (The CCG's) intend to commission the NHS 111 and the Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Clinical Assessment Service (CAS) for the North East Region. The service provides vital help to people with urgent care needs to assessment, clinical advice and treatment quickly. The CAS will be responsible for offering patients access to clinicians, both experienced generalists and specialists. The NHS 111 IUC CAS will also have the ability to book people into urgent face-to-face appointment where needed. The contract is for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. To register an interest and to view the tender documents please go to the Proactis portal: https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS The documents will be available on the Proactis portal from Monday 11.12.2017. Please note that the deadline for ITT responses is 12 noon. On 22.1.2018. Please note that all communications and ITT submissions will be conducted via the Proactis portal. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 January 2018

About the buyer

NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services
  • 79510000 · Telephone-answering services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses
  • 85312310 · Guidance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

282 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.