Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 December 2017
- Submission
- 29 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of an advocacy service for adults and children. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The tender opportunity for the provision of advocacy services for Hertfordshire will be offered in 5 separate Lots with Lots 1 to 4 for adults advocacy and Lot 5 for children and young people. Tenderers can opt to bid for one or more of the Lots. Lot 1 – 4 Adults advocacy HertsHelp advocacy services (for adults) will be commissioned via 4 Lots as detailed in Section 2.2 below. All contracts will include the provision of community advocacy (both group and individual casework) and all providers will be expected to work in partnership to deliver an empowering and holistic independent advocacy service for eligible residents of Hertfordshire. There will be extra duties that sit firmly with the lead provider such as triage, marketing, training, professional supervision, spot purchasing/sub-contracting, statutory and non statutory advocacy provision. The providers are to be committed to ensuring that Hertfordshire County Council has met their obligations under relevant legislations relating to advocacy. Lot 5: Children’s advocacy Hertfordshire CLA and safeguarding commissioning service (including Hertfordshire young commissioners) wish to commission an advocacy service to empower children in order to make sure their rights are respected and views are heard. The service is expected to be delivered in line with the National Standards for the provision of children’s advocacy the estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions for the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 1 000 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. The tender opportunity for the provision of advocacy services for Hertfordshire will be offered in 5 separate Lots with Lots 1 to 4 for adults advocacy and Lot 5 for children and young people. Tenderers can opt to bid for one or more of the Lots. Lot 1 – 4 Adults advocacy HertsHelp advocacy services (for adults) will be commissioned via 4 Lots as detailed in Section 2.2 below. All contracts will include the provision of community advocacy (both group and individual casework) and all providers will be expected to work in partnership to deliver an empowering and holistic independent advocacy service for eligible residents of Hertfordshire. There will be extra duties that sit firmly with the lead provider such as triage, marketing, training, professional supervision, spot purchasing/sub-contracting, statutory and non statutory advocacy provision. The providers are to be committed to ensuring that Hertfordshire County Council has met their obligations under relevant legislations relating to advocacy. Lot 5: Children’s advocacy Hertfordshire CLA and safeguarding commissioning service (including Hertfordshire young commissioners) wish to commission an advocacy service to empower children in order to make sure their rights are respected and views are heard. The service is expected to be delivered in line with the National Standards for the provision of children’s advocacy the estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions for the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 1 000 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. The tender opportunity for the provision of advocacy services for Hertfordshire will be offered in 5 separate Lots with Lots 1 to 4 for adults advocacy and Lot 5 for children and young people. Tenderers can opt to bid for one or more of the Lots. Lot 1 – 4 Adults advocacy HertsHelp advocacy services (for adults) will be commissioned via 4 Lots as detailed in Section 2.2 below. All contracts will include the provision of community advocacy (both group and individual casework) and all providers will be expected to work in partnership to deliver an empowering and holistic independent advocacy service for eligible residents of Hertfordshire. There will be extra duties that sit firmly with the lead provider such as triage, marketing, training, professional supervision, spot purchasing/sub-contracting, statutory and non statutory advocacy provision. The providers are to be committed to ensuring that Hertfordshire County Council has met their obligations under relevant legislations relating to advocacy. Lot 5: Children’s advocacy Hertfordshire CLA and safeguarding commissioning service (including Hertfordshire young commissioners) wish to commission an advocacy service to empower children in order to make sure their rights are respected and views are heard. The service is expected to be delivered in line with the National Standards for the provision of children’s advocacy the estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions for the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 1 000 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. The tender opportunity for the provision of advocacy services for Hertfordshire will be offered in 5 separate Lots with Lots 1 to 4 for adults advocacy and Lot 5 for children and young people. Tenderers can opt to bid for one or more of the Lots. Lot 1 – 4 Adults advocacy HertsHelp advocacy services (for adults) will be commissioned via 4 Lots as detailed in Section 2.2 below. All contracts will include the provision of community advocacy (both group and individual casework) and all providers will be expected to work in partnership to deliver an empowering and holistic independent advocacy service for eligible residents of Hertfordshire. There will be extra duties that sit firmly with the lead provider such as triage, marketing, training, professional supervision, spot purchasing/sub-contracting, statutory and non statutory advocacy provision. The providers are to be committed to ensuring that Hertfordshire County Council has met their obligations under relevant legislations relating to advocacy. Lot 5: Children’s advocacy Hertfordshire CLA and safeguarding commissioning service (including Hertfordshire young commissioners) wish to commission an advocacy service to empower children in order to make sure their rights are respected and views are heard. The service is expected to be delivered in line with the National Standards for the provision of children’s advocacy the estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions for the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 1 000 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. The tender opportunity for the provision of advocacy services for Hertfordshire will be offered in 5 separate Lots with Lots 1 to 4 for adults advocacy and Lot 5 for children and young people. Tenderers can opt to bid for one or more of the Lots. Lot 1 – 4 Adults advocacy HertsHelp advocacy services (for adults) will be commissioned via 4 Lots as detailed in Section 2.2 below. All contracts will include the provision of community advocacy (both group and individual casework) and all providers will be expected to work in partnership to deliver an empowering and holistic independent advocacy service for eligible residents of Hertfordshire. There will be extra duties that sit firmly with the lead provider such as triage, marketing, training, professional supervision, spot purchasing/sub-contracting, statutory and non statutory advocacy provision. The providers are to be committed to ensuring that Hertfordshire County Council has met their obligations under relevant legislations relating to advocacy. Lot 5: Children’s advocacy Hertfordshire CLA and safeguarding commissioning service (including Hertfordshire young commissioners) wish to commission an advocacy service to empower children in order to make sure their rights are respected and views are heard. The service is expected to be delivered in line with the National Standards for the provision of children’s advocacy the estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions for the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 1 000 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2018
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
278 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
