Development consultancy services
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- Soil Association Scotland
- Value
- GBP 748,800
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Development consultancy services
- Published
- 12 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Please note this is a contract award notice, not a contract opportunity. The Scottish rural network support unit at directorate of agriculture and rural economy in the Scottish government requires a single service provider to set up and run an innovation support service. 2. The innovation support service is aimed at increasing collaborative innovation in the agricultural, food and drink and forestry sectors in Scotland through active engagement with farmers, landowners, crofters, other businesses in the food and drink supply chain. Contract award notice. The innovation support service will: — act as an “innovation broker” putting farmers, landowners and crofters in touch with the people they need to work with and vice versa (e.g. researchers, other businesses in the food and drink supply chain, NGOs, consultants etc.). This should enable them to share information, find the solution to an issue identified or to realise a specific new approach or idea they have (innovation opportunity), — actively promote the benefits of collaboration to foster innovation and facilitate the dissemination of information about innovation projects /approaches in agriculture and forestry, — form part of a wider package of support for innovation. The service provider will be expected to work closely with others to ensure a joined up approach is taken, — be expected to work with Scotland Europa and other relevant organisations to help groups carrying out innovation projects in agriculture and forestry take part in Horizon 2020, Eurostars and other EU funded projects.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 November 2017
- Completed: Award published12 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2020
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Development consultancy services.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Development consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 392£3.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
