CPU1891 - Telecare Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 December 2017
- Submission
- 15 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Oxfordshire County Council is seeking provider/s, or a provider partnership, to supply a comprehensive Telecare Service. This will comprise the call monitoring of telecare alarms; the 24/7 emergency response service for telecare alarms and the installation, assessment and review of telecare and associated equipment. The Service Provider(s) will work closely with the Equipment Service Provider that is responsible for providing and maintaining the Telecare equipment, as well as installing more complex Telecare equipment. The proposed length of contract is 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 on a year by year basis. The subject matter of this procurement process relates to the delivery of services which are listed to in Schedule 3to the regulations. As such the full regime set out in the regulations will not apply to the award of the contract. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this Contract Notice at Section IV.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term 'Open' does not mean that this procedure is being followed by the Commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2018
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPU1891 - Telecare Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
