Awarded contract

Printed matter and related products

Details

Value
GBP 1,384,000
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
2 February 2017

Tender description

Supply of Print Management Services to the University and its Entities. In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential European Union funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme. The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The term of the Contract shall be for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.9.2016 with an optional extension of up to an additional 12 months. Volume Print Services. A proportion of the University's print jobs are produced by its in-house Digital Print Services Unit. This work includes corporate stationary, specific event invites, internal departmental publicity material, posters to name but a few. This is a relationship that will continue throughout the contract. This contract refers to a requirement for larger scale ad-hoc projects but not limited to, including the University's Undergraduate and Postgraduate Prospectuses. The University of Wolverhampton is seeking a maximum of 3 service providers for the provision of print support services. We are looking for suppliers which offer high quality in terms of goods and/or services that are ‘fit for purpose’ and that also demonstrates excellent value for money. A proportion of the University's print jobs are produced by its in-house Digital Print Services Unit. This work includes corporate stationery, specific event invites, internal departmental publicity material, posters to name but a few. This is a relationship that will continue throughout the contract. This contract refers to a requirement to provide print services with capability that we do not have in house and are able to deliver print service in the agreed timeframe. Service Providers are to provide high quality Printing Services using up-to-date methods of work and printing processes whilst ensuring compliance with current and evolving printing, environmental and sustainability standards and initiatives, whilst driving through innovation and value for money in their Service offering. Suppliers are expected to to work on a wide variety of materials ranging from window vinyls to flags, zap stands through to informative hoardings. The University has an ambitious growth strategy over the next 5 years that includes investment into new buildings, programmes and teaching. As more capital project get underway we are looking for supplier partners to work with us on being able to brand create a presence for the University. The University has an in-house Print Service Unit where on occasion some of the requirements for this lot may be produced. This is a relationship that will continue throughout the entire period of the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Printed matter and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Printed matter and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.