Expired contract

Planting and maintenance services of green areas

Details

Value
GBP 73,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Planting and maintenance services of green areas
Published
31 January 2017

Tender description

Re stock and beat-up planting in Moray and Aberdeenshire Forest District. In order to meet our requirements for the planting and beat-up work required, the Forestry Commission require to put in place Contracts for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees and undertaking beat-up throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the specification. ‘Beat-Up’ is a term commonly used in the Forest industry to describe the process of replacing dead trees on recently planted sites. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards. All of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet our requirements for the planting and beat-up work required, the Forestry Commission require to put in place Contracts for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees and undertaking beat-up throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the specification. ‘Beat-Up’ is a term commonly used in the Forest industry to describe the process of replacing dead trees on recently planted sites. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards. All of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet our requirements for the planting and beat-up work required, the Forestry Commission require to put in place Contracts for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees and undertaking beat-up throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the specification. ‘Beat-Up’ is a term commonly used in the Forest industry to describe the process of replacing dead trees on recently planted sites. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards. All of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet our requirements for the planting and beat-up work required, the Forestry Commission require to put in place Contracts for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees and undertaking beat-up throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the specification. ‘Beat-Up’ is a term commonly used in the Forest industry to describe the process of replacing dead trees on recently planted sites. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards. All of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet our requirements for the planting and beat-up work required, the Forestry Commission require to put in place Contracts for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees and undertaking beat-up throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the specification. ‘Beat-Up’ is a term commonly used in the Forest industry to describe the process of replacing dead trees on recently planted sites. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards. All of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date8 January 2019

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.